skip to content
 

Tier 2 (General) visas

Summary of Criteria

Employing individuals through a Tier 2 (General) visa is a complex process, involving numerous procedures, which must be followed precisely in order to comply with immigration legislation.

The step by step process is detailed below:

1. The job must meet minimum skill level and salary requirements;

2. If required, the job must have been advertised meeting the requirements of the Resident Labour Market Test;

3. The rules concerning the selection process must have been followed;

4. To obtain the Tier 2 visa, the individual must be eligible to apply;

5. A Certificate of Sponsorship must be obtained from the Compliance Team;

6. The individual must apply for and obtain the visa;

7. Prior to commencement of employment and throughout employment, the Department must comply with the sponsor duties.