skip to content
 

Visa requirements

When applying for a visa under the points-based system, applicants are allocated a certain number of points. Under Tier 2 (General), applicants must gain a minimum of 70 points. This is calculated as follows:

Maintenance Requirement

As the University is a Premium sponsor, individual departments are able to ‘certify’ the maintenance of sponsored individuals at their own discretion. What this means is that the University provides a guarantee that the individual will have enough money to support themselves for the first month of employment and that the department will assist them in the event that this is not the case. If the department agree to this undertaking, then the employee will not be required to submit any evidence of funds as part of the visa application. The department should indicate on the appropriate section of the Tier 2 CoS application form that they wish to certify maintenance.

Applying for a visa

The University provides an FAQ to all CoS recipients regarding the processes and procedures to obtain a visa. These are provided by e-mail to the applicant alongside the CoS, and are replicated below for ease of reference:

Tier 2 visa conditions

While the individual is in the UK under Tier 2 (General):

  • The individual will not be allowed access to state benefits or other public funds. See the UKVI website for full definitions.
  • Registration with the police (only required if they are a national of these countries and they will be resident in the UK for more than 6 months).
  • The only work that they can do is:
    • The job described in the certificate of sponsorship (CoS), working for the designated sponsor; and
    • Supplementary work in the same sector and at the same level, outside their normal working hours or in a job on the shortage occupation list, for up to 20 hours per week; and
    • Voluntary work.

Family members

Individuals applying for a visa under Tier 2 can also apply for visas for their dependants. See the section on dependant visas for further guidance.

Fees

As of 6 April 2015, the fee for a Tier 2 Certificate of Sponsorship is £199. This cost will be met by the department.

The cost of the visa fee will depend on the length of the proposed Tier 2 visa. Please see the UKVI visa fees tool for further guidance and the Immigration Health Surcharge.